Re: When to use <p></p>

Abigail (
Tue, 19 Dec 1995 05:58:51 +0100 (MET)

You, Michael Godsey wrote:
++ | From: Chuck Foster <>
++ |
++ | 2. <p>..</p> mixed with <ul>..</ul> etc
++ |
++ | One of the things that I get confused over is when to use </p>, if at
++ | all.
++ <P> is not a container object, so there is no </P>. You can throw it
++ in, and most browsers won't mind. It's not a required element, though.
++ <P> is just a paragraph seperator, not a container.

Please, get your facts straight. <p> *IS* a container element. If it
were a seperator, how on earth could one center a paragraph?

>From RFC 1866, the HTML 2.0 RFC:
<!ELEMENT P - O (%text)*>

Hence, it sure is a container, only that the closing tag is optional.